The Class Of 2019 Looks Toward The Future

0
1370

Graduations celebrate accomplishments and commence new beginnings

Students from the Class of 2019 have been celebrating throughout the peninsula during the past couple of weeks. Moving-on festivities at the elementary, middle, high school and college level have been held for Great Neck public and private schools, as well as at the United States Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA).

Graduation ceremonies for John L. Miller–Great Neck North High School and William A. Shine-Great Neck South High School were held on Tuesday, June 25, at LIU Post’s Tilles Center, with 281 students graduating from North in the morning and 296 from South in the afternoon. The Village School graduation was held at the school on Monday morning, June 24, with 11 grads, for a total of 588 high school graduates in the Great Neck Public Schools (GNPS) Class of 2019. Scroll down for a full list of GNPS graduates.


The Great Neck Public Schools Adult Learning Center held its graduation and awards ceremony on June 13. (Photo by Irwin Mendlinger)

The GNPS Adult Learning Center, which provides a variety of educational opportunities for adults to improve basic skills, earn a high school equivalency diploma, prepare for college or learn English as a Second Language, held its annual graduation and awards ceremony on Thursday, June 13, recognizing those who received New York State High School Equivalency Diplomas, met NYS benchmarks for English language proficiency and attained citizenship in the United States.

High School Equivalency Diplomas were earned by Mikhaela Anjos, Betty Brandin, Yaofen (Freda) Cao, Xingwei Cui, Cosima Dessin, Suceli Giron, Wendy Gonzalez, Stephanie Guillen Matute, Salisha Hakim, Sufei Han, Junmin Jia, Rusudan Kukava, Xu Li, Yanli Li, Oscar Omar Mira Gamez, Mehdi Nassimian, Katharina Oberhauser, Reihane Olia, Gerardina Pasquariello, Gloria Steeves, and Shizuka Yamaoka.

English as a New Language (ENL) graduates included Elsy Barron, Lin Cao, Karen Carcamo Hernandez, Xinying Chen, Raudleys Coraspe, Aifang Feng, Jing Gong, Xiaoxi He, Hyun Kim, Chunquan Mao, Hector Mendez, Eun Sun Park, Phoorikun Ruangphung, Soo Kyung Seo, Damin Sun, Xiaoyu Sun, Dan Yu, Jane Zhao, Ying Mei Zheng and Qingjun Zhou.

New U.S. Citizens are Cleide Bispo Ferraz, Karla Bustillo de Flores, Shazma Iqbal, Luis Melendez, Reihane Olia and Nasim Tazeh.

Board of Education members, including Vice President Donald Ashkenase and Trustees Donna Peirez, Rebecca Sassouni and Jeffrey Shi, and school and district administrators were also in attendance.


The 200 graduating seniors from USMMA represent nearly every state in the country.

Commencement for the USMMA Class of 2019 was held on Saturday, June 15, at Tomb Memorial Field on the USMMA grounds. The 200 graduating seniors, representing nearly every state in the country, welcomed Dr. Peter Navarro, an assistant to the President and director of the Office of Trade and Manufacturing Policy, as the graduation speaker. Captain Donald J. Marcus, president of the International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots and a 1979 grad, delivered the distinguished alumnus remarks. Approximately 2,000 guests attended the event, including family and guests of the graduating class, distinguished visitors representing the federal government, flag and general officers from the U.S. Military, senior executives from the maritime industry, community leaders, alumni, faculty and staff.


Great Neck North High School 2019 Graduates

Abdekalimi, Joseph
Ahdoot, Jeremy M.
Ahdoot, Leah
Ajodan, Benjamin
Akhavan, Aaron
Alishahian, Justin
Amar, Maor
Ambalo, Jake A.
Aminzadeh, Nicole
Anderson, Vanessa R.
Arabian, Ariel
Asherian, Gabriel
Asherian, Jacob
Askari, Sophia R.
Aziz, Claudia
Aziz, David
Aziz, Joshua
Aziz, Nicole
Aziz, Randall B.
Azizi, Eve
Babumba, Michael
Bakhshi, Kayla
Balakhane, Daniella Y.
Bassal, Kelly
Beeferman, Jason A.
Behnam, Jonathan
Benjamin, Danielle L.
Ben-Sorek, Michaela L.
Besalel, Lily
Bessalely, Hila
Bichoupan, Todd
Bigio, Lynda
Boker, Riley
Bonheur, Erica
Calto, Samuel A.
Campbell, Carly J.
Carrillo, Andrea Melanie
Castro, Natasha
Chaman, Ashley
Chau, Alan
Chen, Xu
Chin, Micaela
Chitsaz, Daniel
Chou, Nai-Chuan
Chung, Joanna
Citron, Ethan M.
Cohen, Benjamin S.
Cohen, Emily R.
Cohen, Liat
Cohen, Nataly
Cohenmehr, Michael
Cole, Lior
Cooke, Rayna S.
Dadfarin, Samuel
Davidson, Benjamin
Davoodzadeh, Valerie
Delijani, Daniel
Dhawan, Shezain
Diaz, Steffano
Dilmanian, Charlize
Ebrani, Kayla
Edalati, Naomi
Eilon, Daniel
Erfanian, Jonathan
Eshaghoff, Juliet S.
Etessami, Joelle
Felorian, Liorah
Fouladi, Xena S.
Friedland, Liza
Gad, Sarah
Ganguli, Nilesh
Garcia, Darling
Geula, Aaron
Geula, Shira
Ghassabian, Joseph
Goh, Michelle
Golbari, Nora
Gong, Ziqian
Gorjian, Noa
Grunberger, Rebecca L.
Guerra, Ivonne
Guggenheimer, Lily I.
Guo, ShiJia
Hackman, Solomon
Hadjibay, Sophie
Hajibai, Yonatan
Hakakian, Laura
Hakim, Natascha
Hakim, Noah
Hakim, Yaron
Hakimi, Eyal
Hakimi, Giselle
Hakimi, Lauren
Hakimian, Byron
Hakimian, Jared
Hakimian, Lily M.
Hakimian, Matthew
Hakimian, Scott Tolou
Hanover, Noah S.
Hawa, Yoel
Hematian, Revital
Hirsch, Nicole A.
Hofman, Maya
Hom, Melissa
Hope, Allison E.
Ilian, Jonathan
Ilyadzhanov, Joshua
Iryami, Andrew J.
Itzkowitz, Daniel
Kaidanian, Reubena
Kalimian, Chloe M.
Kamali, Aaron A.
Kamali, Dustin
Kamali, Kyle
Kashanian, Sasha
Kashizadeh, Ariel
Katz, Jonathan Z.
Khakshour, Davina
Khalili, Shanni
Khani, Jordan M.
Khanyan, Brandon
Khayyam, Neda J.
Kiaei, Jessica
Kim, Shi-In
Kirshner, Jonathan
Kivelowitz, Claire
Kohan, Jason
Kokhabi, Edrian A.
Kordmany, Naomi
Koren, Abigail
Korzeniowski, Kevin
Koshki, Joseph
Kyriannis, Eirini Z.
Lampione, Zoe
Landerer, Jacob
Larian, Shaina
Lashkari, Cyanne
Lavi, Joshua
Lavian, Cody
Law, Charis
Lee, Daniele E.
Lee, Nathan
Lee, Timothy J.
Leiva, Blanca Nathaly
Levy, Lenor
Levy, Tamar
Li, Christina
Li, Christine G.
Li, Ding Huan
Liang, Justin
Liao, XiKai
Lim, Isobelle Hannah
Lin, Junpu
Liu, Shannon
Lu, Christopher
Makhani, Limor
Malekan, Aaron
Malekan, Benjamin
Malekan, Deborah
Malekan, Isabel
Mamiye, Molli
Mamiye, Sari
McAward, Sean
Mena,Jose
Messite, Sabrina J.
Mirjani, Talia N.
Mirro, Isabella T.
Moradi, Sharona
Morales, Indhira
Moraly, Carla
Moran, Yoselin
Nabatian, Koorosh
Nabatkhorian, Matthew
Nabavian, Magny
Nabavian, Toby
Nakash, Daniella
Namdar, Alexis
Namdar, Chloe K.
Namdar, Samuel
Nasibi, Rojan
Nataneli, Sarah N.
Nazarieh, Julia R.
Neubert, James A.
Noghreh, Chloe
Noorani, Cayla S.
Nouriely, Giacobbe S.
Ohebshalom, Samuel J.
Orangian, Hovnan
Otruba, Julia
Panah, Shailee
Payami, Jason
Peikarian, Amity B.
Pirouzian, Liraz M.
Pochtar, Emily D.
Pollack, Isaiah
Qian, Bob
Qian, Qingyuan
Rabbany, Jonathan D.
Rabinowitz, Ainav
Racsko, Molly
Rahmanan, Brooke
Rahmanan, Emanuel
Rahmani, Jacob
Rahmanzadeh, Sahar
Ran, Maya
Rashtian, Eric
Rayhanian, Ariel
Reiss, Maytal R
Rivera Zavala, William
Rivera, Marlon
Roofeh, Jonathan
Rosenbaum, Eric
Rostamian, Avishai
Rothbaum, Joshua B.
Sakhai, Sabrina H.
Salamatbad, Talia
Salazar, Alejandro
Salm, Zachary
Sanandaji, Gabriel
Schlusselberg, Rachel
Schwartz, Daniela H.
Sedaghatfar, Etan Y.
Sedaghatpour, Dinah M.
Sedaka, Ilana
Sehati, Nathaniel Y.
Seidman, Lauren S.
Shafir, Omer
Shahverdi, Keren M.
Shalit, Jordana
Shamash, Jennifer R.
Sharga, Benhur
Sharifian, David S.
Sherry, Sage D
Shirazi, Amanda R.
Sion, Frederick N.
Smiley, Erica R.
Smooha, Alexander
Sobiecki, Marly
Soleimani, Daniel R.
Spielman, Ava
Stone, Rachel S.
Sum, Alexander
Sun, Xi
Tabaria, Sharon
Tabaroki, Maya
Tamarim, Aryel
Tang, Sarah R.
Tartak, Omeed A.
Tashkissi, Nicole
Tokar, Shoshanna
Toker, Ariel
Urbano, Romeo A.
Velazquez, Roger
Veliz, Benjamin
Victory, Nicole
Vilinsky, Joshua
Weng, Michelle
Weng, Wei-Tse
Wigler, Joshua B.
Wong, Jeffrey
Wostenholme, Lucien
Xiao, Kelvin
Xiong, Zirui
Xu, Jichen
Yacobian, Orel R.
Yam, Cody J.
Yao, Liran
Yazdan, Matthew
Yazdanpanah, Shaina
Ye, Leonardo
Yeroushalmi, Michael
You, Rachel
Young, Emma
Yousefzadeh, Kayla S.
Youssian, Jonathan
Yue, Daniel
Yung, Perry
Zacaim, Sarah
Zak, Ethan
Zheng, Xin
Zurita, Xavier


Great Neck South High Class Of 2019 Grads

Aguilar Bhanot, Priya
Ahmad, Jafar
Alwadish, Brandon
Amir, Elana
An, Peter
Angulo, Alexander
Angulo, Juan
Arevalo, Jakeline
Aronov, Gillian
Atahualpa, Adrian
Ayala, Tony
Banwer, Samantha
Baronci, Matthew
Bazan, Enmanuel
Blancher, Jacob
Blatt, Danielle
Blatt, Ethan
Brancato, Daniella
Byer, Danae
Cafaro, Xavier
Cai, Heather
Cai, William
Cao, Irena
Carbajal, Mario
Carbone, David
Carrillo, Adiel
Carter, Tiana
Castilho, Nico
Ceron, Melissa
Cha, Justin
Chan, Claire
Chan, Daren
Chen, Ashley
Chen, Jeremy
Chen, Kacey
Chen, Lujia
Chen, Rena
Chen, Yinuo
Cheng, Anh-Dang
Cheng, Emily
Cheng, Ryan
Cheng, Victoria
Cheung, Stephanie
Chi, Wei-Ching “Ivy”
Chiang, Brandon
Cho, Brian
Cho, Eric
Choi, Brittney
Choi, Jaymin
Choi, Matthew
Chou, Grace
Chung, Christina
Chung, Sehyun
Cohen, Annabel
Coluccio, Marco
Concha, Ryan
Coval, Derek
Dai, Annie
D’aloisio, Franco
Datta, Deep
Demartin, Maggie
Devereaux, Nadia
Drucker, Danielle
Duan, Patrick
Dvoor, Paden
Fang, Yao “Grace”
Farshadmand, Amiel
Feinsilver, Melanie
Feng, Kevin
Figelman, Brett
Fisher, Dani
Fu, Janice
Fu, Katie-Ann
Fuentes, Josselyn
Gao, Emily
Garabedian, Alex
Gilra, Saumya
Goodman, Scott
Gorenstein, Julia
Grenard, Samantha
Gresalfi, Raymond
Gu, Andersen
Guerra, Giannie
Guo, Edward
Guy, Stephen
Hahn, Kenneth
Hamooz, Isaac
Han, Dorcas
Hayakawa, Moeh
Herrera, Kelly
Hlampeas, Steven
Hon, Kristin
Hong, Xuan
Hou, Anthony
Hou, Logan
Hsieh, Kenneth
Hsu, Dylan
Hu, Brian
Hu, Mingyue “Selene”
Huang, Yan Alan
Huang, Zhen “Tom”
Hui, Katherine
Hunter, Sierra
Hwang, Samantha
Irani, Keanynn
Itang’are, Queen-Leopista
Jacob, Jaime
Jacob, Joshua
Ji, Hyeonsu “Helen”
Ji, Shirong
Jian, Jingchen “James”
John, Riya
Kareff, Dylan
Kareff, Hannah
Karkare, Aryaa
Katzman, Samuel
Keshwani, Azim R.
Kessler, James
Keypour, Maikel
Kim, Joseph,
Kim, Mona
Kim, Soogeun “Paul”
Kim, Sun Jo “Sara”
Kirshnitz, Raina
Kosofsky, Rachel
Koyfman, Valentina
Kraus, Ellie
Kumanan, Keerthivasan
Kwong, Justin
Lam, Sharon
Lam, Trevan
Langel, Nicholas
Lau, Peter
Law, Kyle
Lee, Andy
Lee, Austin
Lee, Emily
Lee, Jason
Lee, Joyce
Lee, Joyce
Lee, Joyce,
Lee, Katelyn
Lee, Michelle
Lee, Seo Hyun “Alisa”
Lee, Somin “Vivian”
Lee, Wonjin “Aaron”
Lei, Christopher
Lei, Leon
Lempert, Haylie
Lenahan, Tara
Lentini, William
Leventhal, Joshua
Levine, Samuel
Li, Hao, Lin
Liman, Allison
Lin, Jay
Lin, Jayme
Lin, Jun Yi
Lin, Justin
Lin, Steven
Liu, Joshua
Liu, Yuxi “Byron”
Lo, Chi Wan “Virginia”
Lolos, Alexander
Long, Jacky
Long, Nicholas
Lu, Daniel
Lu, Dingming
Lu, Kathleen
Lu, Michael
Lum, Ryan
Lungu, Stefan
Luo, Jennifer
Luo, Xiaoyang
Lyngstad-Hughes, Fiona
Madan, Deven
Maddux, Jada
Malamed, Elina
Man, Ethan
Mannooparambil, John
Marinescu, Nicole
Mcmillan, Quintun
Mei, David
Melgar, Michael
Menchell, Benjamin
Meng, Lenny
Menos, Justin
Metz, Chloe
Miao, Amanda
Miller, Richard
Moon, Gloria
Moulton, Ackeima
Nacar, Jon-Nelson
Nair, Rohith
Neves, Jonathan
Ni, Luqing
Nicolaides, Isabella
Nirenstein, Aaron
No, Jennifer
Omolayo, Joyce
Osman, Ethan
Ovadia, Jakob
Pao, Rachel
Papadoniou, Politimi
Park, Candace
Park, Hannah
Park, Seo, Hyun
Paskov, Sophia
Pathak, Ishaan
Pei, Anthony
Pei, Hannah
Polichronakis, Eleni
Polizu, Victor
Pramberger, Katelyn
Qi, Timothy
Qytetza, Jozef
Ranieri, Gabrielle
Raphael, Jacob
Rasheed, Ahmed
Rich, Hailey
Roach, Maggie
Romero, Jose
Rothbaum, Jonathan
Sakol, Rachel
Sandoval, Carlos
Satter, Saad
Schmid, Dylan
Schnall, Cecelia
Schneider, Rachel
Schulman, Olivia
Schwartz, Emily
Seng, Corey
Serpas, Hermes
Shaji, Ashwin
Shamash, Miriam
Shamash, Sarah
Sheidlower, Noah
Song, Jiang, Jiang “Jack”
Soriano, Martinez, Cristina
Spagnoli, Paul
Stoch, Tyler-Skye
Sun, Qianfang “Steven”
Sun, Stephanie
Surielow, Isabelle
Swamipersaud, Serena
Tan, Kenneth
Tang, Yihe
Too, Ann
Toolasprashad, Sergio
Tse, Jeffery
Tung, Kaitlin
Vainrib, Ethan
Vargas, Mariana
Velaoras, Antonella
Vladi, Steven
Wang, Ethan
Wang, George
Wang, Jennifer
Wang, Linxia “Larissa”
Wang, Trinity
Warren, Tyler
Warshawsky, Jana
Wei, Guangxing
Weng, James
Whang, Jessica
Williams, Sophie
Wong, Jared
Wu, Asheley
Wu, Ethan
Xu, Jeffrey
Xu, Liwen
Yan, William
Yang, Chunhui “Lilly”
Yang, Eric
Ye, Jenny
Ye, Muen “Mary”
Yeung, Katherine
Yip, Ayden
Yip, Perrie
Yong, Brian
You, Vicki
Yousfan, Amanda
Yu, Ashley
Yu, Dong Jin
Yu, Joanna
Zeltser, Ethan
Zeng, Tong “Angela”
Zhang, Belinda
Zheng, Michelle
Zheng, Robert
Zhong, Hannah
Zhou, Mantong “Mabel”
Zhou, Shibo
Zhu, Yan
Zizic, Erick
Zou, Chelsea


The Village School graduation was held at the school on Monday morning, June 24, with 11 grads. (Photo by Colleen Bowler Dlugolecki)

The Village School Class Of 2019 Graduates

Bank, Taylor
Berfond, David
DeCeglie, Annabella
Dolgin, Samuel
Dougharty, Fen
Fineman, Maxwell
Harvey, Ryan
Kohler, Brianna
Rosas, Arielyn
Sanft, Ethan
Strassberg, Emma

Leave a Reply