Great Neck Library Election

0
1184

The Great Neck Library’s annual Election is scheduled for Monday, Oct. 25, from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.

The Great Neck Library Board of Trustees is responsible for honoring the mission statement of the Library; for determining the policies that are implemented to govern the Library; hiring and evaluating the Director of the Library, and overseeing the budget of the Library. By serving on the Board of Trustees or the Nominating Committee you would be continuing the great tradition of serving your community and ensuring the Library continues to grow and flourish.

Eligible voters will elect two people to the Board of Trustees for a four-year term (January 2022 – January 2026) and two people to the Nominating Committee for a three-year term (January 2022 – January 2025) to fill the seats that will be expiring in January 2022.  Those elected will take office at the Library Association Annual Reorganization Meeting in January 2022.

Proposed By-Laws revisions regarding the Nominating Committee:  At the September 14, 2021 Board Meeting, the Great Neck Library Board of Trustees voted to amend the current By-Laws to remove the Nominating Committee, as well as amend other areas of the By-Laws which reference such Nominating Committee. Any revisions will be brought to the Association for vote in the next Election.

The proposed changes in the By-Law will eliminate the Nominating Committee. This change will create a system for nomination to the Board of Trustees that is driven solely by the community.

Please note that these proposed revisions will be available for your review on the Library’s website at greatnecklibrary.org, and in print form at the branches. Voting for these proposals will occur on ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­October 25, 2021 at the Main Library and Parkville Branch from 10:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

Candidates:

Board of Trustees

For expiring seat of Weihua Yan
Nominating Committee Candidate: Donald Panetta
Independent Candidate: Kim Schader

For expiring seat of Barry Smith
Nominating Committee Candidate: Barry Smith
Independent Candidate: Douglas Hwee

Nominating Committee

For expiring seat of Francine Ferrante Krupski
Nominating Committee Candidate: Josie Pizer

For expiring seat of William Gens
Nominating Committee Candidate: Kate Berman*
Independent Candidate: Sara Rivka Khodadadian

*previously selected candidates have withdrawn

Voter Eligibility:  In order to vote, you must be 18 years of age or older, a resident of the Great Neck School District and either a valid Library cardholder by the Record Date of October 4, 2021, 5:00 p.m. or a registered voter with the Nassau County Board of Elections.

To obtain a valid Library card, present one form of identification showing your name and Library District address at the Circulation Desk of any Great Neck Library location.

In-Person Voting Sites:  The voting site for those residents living north of Northern Blvd. will be the Main Library, 159 Bayview Avenue, Great Neck 11023.   Residents living south of Northern Blvd. will vote at the Parkville Branch, 10 Campbell Street, New Hyde Park 11040.

Voting by Proxy:

October 19: Last day for the library to mail Proxy Ballots. Arrangements will be made by the Director’s Office for Proxies to be picked up in person for proxy requests received after this date.

October 22: Completed Proxies must be received at the Main Post Office on Welwyn Road before 5 p.m. or deposited in a locked box at Main or the Branches before 5 p.m. on this date ONLY.

For general questions about the Election, call (516) 466-8055, ext. 201.

Leave a Reply