Great Neck AP Scholars Named

0
965

apA total of 406 students from Great Neck North and South High Schools have been named Advanced Placement (AP) Scholars by the College Board for their exceptional scores on college-level AP examinations. Of the award recipients, 235 were graduated in June 2013, 166 are seniors, and 5 are juniors. The AP Scholars who have not yet graduated are eligible to receive additional AP Scholar awards next year.

The College Board designates students as National AP Scholars, AP Scholars with Distinction, AP Scholars with Honor, or AP Scholars. Criteria for each designation are explained below. Scoring for AP exams is done on a five-point system, with 5 being the highest score and 1 the lowest.

National Scholars
These students received an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams.

Receiving this award from North High: Donna Askari, Deriam Chirinos, Ariel Klein, Luhong (Larry) Li, Jonathan Nassimi, Ari Panzer, Sean Pierre, Sylvie Rubin-Budick, Jayant Sani (perfect scores on his 13 exams), Peggy Yang, and Julia Zhuang.

From South High: Vishal Bhaya, Lee Blecher, Aaron Brenner, Elizabeth Chi, Ileana D’Aloisio, Ryan Dong, Marc Fishman, Philip Foo, Mark Gimelstein, Nola Gordon (perfect scores on her 10 exams), Jake Grusd, Grace Ha, Ross Hoffman, Kevin Hui, Ji Hyun (Jenny) Hwang, Joshua Jiang (earned perfect scores on his 11 exams), Dominick Kaczor, David Hyun Kim, Joseph Kim, Nahae Kim, Katherine Lee, Sean Liu, Jennifer Luk, Jonah Mittler, Dong (Kevin) Oh, Vincent Park, Lauren Shum, Rebecca Shum, Samuel Sommer, Cooper Spector-Salwen, Rachel Stand, Misaki Tanida, Daniel Wang, Victoria Wang, Alan Wu, Samuel Yim, and Cyrus Zhou.

AP Scholars with Distinction
The following students earned an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.

From North High School: Jordan Arabian, Byron Azizi, Kevin Badkhshan, Justin Baroukhian, Tyler Bloom (perfect scores on his six exams), Arabelle Chafe (perfect scores on her five exams), Winson Chan, Yinny Chan, Deriam Chirinos, Omid Cohensedgh, Talia Delijani (perfect scores on her five exams), Evan Dorman, Yoram Ebrahimi, Miriam Ebrani, Matthew Epstein, Richard Feder-Staehle (perfect scores on his seven exams), Juliet Freudman, Louis Gorgone, Jasmine Hakimian, Claudia Hematian, Itamar Hematian, Benjamin Hoffman, Yung Wei (Jessie) Hsiao (perfect scores on her five exams), Daniel Kadden, Ariel Kadouri, Je Hyun Kim, Ariel Klein, Alison Kramer, Yvonne Lam, Jennifer Lenchner, Madelyn Lipson, Lisa Lovihayeem, Daniella Lynn, Karishma Mansukhani, Dalia Moradi, Rachel Motola, Jessica Nassimi, Jonathan Nassimi, Conor O’Byrne, Ari Panzer, Bu-Guk (Gregory) Pil, Blake Pittell, Alexander Rahmani, Joshua Rimmer, Justin Robeny, Sylvie Rubin-Budick, Tiffany Samouhi, Maximillian Sassouni, Clara Sava-Segal, Justin Sedaghat, Deborah Sedaghatzandi, Shon Shalit, Sarah Shamloo, Michelle Shamouilian, Gabrielle Shokrian, Dustin Sieh, Christopher Steiner, Alex Storozum, Jason Trager, Jessica Wasserman, Tina Watson, Terry Wei, and Stephanie Zhang.

From South High School: Shanni Agagi, Brett Alper, Scott Altern, Anoush Baghdassarian, Jackie Bai, Sophia Berlin, Akash Bhaya, Sameer Bhaya, Vishal Bhaya, Lee Blecher, Aaron, Brenner, Alexander Chakrin (earned perfect scores on his five exams), Lelina Chang, Ally Chen, Charles Chen, Daren Chen (earned perfect scores on his five exams), Julia Chen, William Chen, Benjamin Chernov, Elizabeth Chi, Lauren Chin, Benjamin Ching, Chia-Hsun Chiu (earned perfect scores on his five exams), Katherine Chiu, Si Young (Jake) Choi, Christine Chung, Ileana D’Aloisio, Cody Demartin, Paul Derych, Rachel Dienstag, Ryan Dong, Allison Ehrlich, Julie Ehrlich, Steven Farkas, Samantha Fiala, Alanna Fichtel, Marc Fishman, Audrey Fok, Philip Foo, Evangeline Giannopoulos, Mark Gimelstein, Maya Ginor, Maxwell Ginsberg, Sharon Glick, Jarett Lee Gross, Jake Grusd, Grace Ha, Allison Hand, Rachel Hand, May Hlaing, Ross Hoffman, David Hong, Gary Huang, Sam Huang, Timothy Huang, Kevin Hui, Julia-Zoe Hung, Ji Hyun (Jenny) Hwang, Annie Jacob, Sharon Jeong, Joshua Jiang, Zhe Yuan (Vincent) Jin, Dominick Kaczor, Sharon Kang, Rebekah Khakshoor, David Hyun Kim, Joseph Kim, Jun Young (Ethan) Kim, Kevin Kim, Minsoo Kim, Nahae Kim, Matthew Kipnis, Kara Kupferberg, Prasanth Kurup, Cristina Lai (earned perfect scores on her five exams), Katherine Lee, Michelle Lee, Melissa Levine, Elizabeth Li, Sean Liu, Jackie Lolos, Kenny Lu, Todd Lu, Jennifer Luk, Beverly Lum, Raymond Luo, Jonah Mittler, Jacqueline Monoson, Dong (Kevin) Oh, Vincent Park, Lora Pavlovich, Meghan Punjabi, Alexander Putter (earned perfect scores on his six exams), Emily Schaufeld, Ariel Serruya, Raquel Sereruya, Leor Shalot, Arjun Sharma, Andy Shu, Lauren Shum, Rebecca Shum, Hannah Siegel, Noah Silverstein, Samuel Sommer, Brian Song, Cooper Spector-Salwen, Rachel Stand, Penny Steinberg, Sung Min (Kevin) Suh, Max Summers, Misaki Tanida, Ben Todaro, Nicholle Torres, Radhika Viswanathan (earned perfect scores on her six exams), Lee Vitiello, Cassie Wang, Daniel Wang, Victoria Wang, Avir Waxman Alan Wu, Angell Xiang, Lijia Xu, Benjamin Yee, Samuel Yim, Chae Rin Yoon, Meher Zaman, John Zhang, Alison Zhao, Cyrus Zhou, and KaiQi Zhu.

AP Scholars with Honor
The following students earned an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more AP exams.

From North High School: Ayelet Abitbul, Nicole Biton, Benjamin Davoodzadeh, Meng Lu (Matilda) Dong, Daniel Engelson, Shannon Formas, Nicole Friedman, Alan Golman, Ashtyn Greenstein, Sarah Greiff, Corinne Haber, Gabriella Haghighi, Daniel Hanasab, Shuting He, Monica Huang, Renee Kalaty, Jonah Klempner, Kamla Kumar, Ella Lentini, Jessy Lin, Naomi Livieim, Brittany Lux, Jimmy Ma, Michael Mosesson, Casla Ng, Nathan Niamehr, Elena Park, Joel Pyon, Bradley Rutkin, Joshua Sakhai, Alexander Schneidman, Lauren Shaoul, Jacob Shirian, and Sean Zar.

From South High School: Jordan Aronowitz, Michelle Ban, Nicolette Belitsis, Eliana Ben-Sorek, Alexandra Bourguignon, Tate Chan, Matthew Chang, Stephanie Charles, Ryan Chau, Lindsay Cheng, Alexander Cowen, Lia Domney, Adam Efrem, Arielle Farhi, Mitchell Finkel, Dylan Forrester, Fu Yu (Kirsten) Ho, Da Young (Clara) Hong, Annie Jiang, Kevin Jiang (earned perfect scores on his four exams), Skyler Kanfer, Doreen Khakshour, Ha Rim Kim, Kyutae (John) Kim, Woo Sik Kim, Jamie Klebanow, Kevin Ko, Allison Kornrich (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Yovan Kumar, Jessica Kwong, Richard La, Christine Lee, John Lee, Laura Li, Tristyn Mandel (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Amanda Marquez, Margo Metz, Alon Mor, Melanie Ngo, Richard Pak, Jason Papadopoulos, Caitlin Park, Leslie Park, Haesup (Joanne) Rhee, Gabriella Schonhaut, Jay Shah, Debbi Shin, Seung Yeon (Christine) Song, Rebecca Sorkin, Neil Thivalapill, Alisha Varughese, Cynthia Villacis, Xiao Su (Jasmine) Wei, Caroline Weinberg, Katie Winn, Jing Yang (Hannah) Ye (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Hannah Zeitlin, and Emily Zhou.

AP Scholars
AP Scholar awards were presented to the following students for receiving scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams.

From North High School: Arya Adelipour, Estee Adri, Sara Ajodan, Zack Ashkenazie, Daniel Bar-Lavi, Bryan Baratian, Yaniv Bronshtein, Robert Campbell, Jessica Chanchalashvili, Rachel Cohen, Doris Descorbeth, Miron Dilmanian, Louis Dorman, Ariel Goltche, Adam Haber, Taylor Hakimi, Daniel Hanover, Lindsay Heyman, Alan Huang, Isabel Itzkowitz, Gabriella Javaheri, Rebecca Kaffash, Joelle Kahen, Victoria Levy, Lawrence Lin, Willis Lin, Philip Liu, Daniel Mahfar, Hillah Mansher, Sean Nabavian, Brian Nakhaimousa, Jessica Nott, Tessa Ohebshalom, Jonni Packer, Sowoon Park, Adriana Phillips, Lauren Pomerantz, Ashley Rahmanan, Charles Roofeh, Allison Rosenbaum, Daniel Sasson, Michele Schapira, Justine Schoenbart, Hally Silberg, Laura Simeon, Sepehr Talasazan, Lawrence Tan, Paula Tartell, Rebecca Tobaly, Louie Wang, Eddie Yang, Rachel Yeganeh, Evan Yudkovich, Matthew Yung, Emily Zar, and Esther Zyskind.

From South High School: Griffin Adwar, Eitan Agagi, Mishaal Ahuja, Christine An, Justin Chang, Alexandra Chen, Donna Chen, Jennie Chiu, Alana Cohen, Renee Concha, Gabrielle Deonath, David Erlich, Shulamit Hamooz, Justin Hendler, Victoria Hsiao, Rebecca Jung, Alexandra Kadish, Emily Kanner, James Kennedy, Isabel Kim, Paul Kim, Jack Kimmel, Johnson Ko, Sze Ching (Cindy) Ko, Edward Kymn, Annie Lee, Kristen Lee, Troy Lester, Alex Lim, Claudia Lim, Muyang (Kevin) Lin, Nathaniel Lin, Jenny Liu, Julia Lo, Julia Marks, Melvin Mathai, Elly Mor, Natasha Olson, So Young (Joanna) Park, Shelby Reitman, Adin Rimland, Francesca Sakoulas, Samantha Schechner, Helena So, Katherine Sokolova, WanLin Sun, Stephanie Suttenberg, Macy Tang, Tristan Tello, Dominique Tricarico, Newton Tsang, Zitong Wang, Rachael Warner, Jilian Weihs, Ruoyu Wen, Matthew Zeiger, Raymond Zhao, and Jennifer Zheng.

SHARE
Previous articleProperty Tax Exemptions
Next articleGenealogy At Great Neck Temple
Since 1908, the Great Neck Record has served the communities of Great Neck, Great Neck Estates, Great Neck Plaza, Kensington, Kings Point, Lake Success, Russell Gardens, Saddle Rock, Thomaston and the unincorporated areas as a source for local news and community events.

Leave a Reply