Advanced Placement Scholars Named

0
281

A total of 458 students from Great Neck North and South High Schools have been named Advanced Placement (AP) Scholars by the College Board for their exceptional scores on college-level AP examinations, which provide academically prepared students with the opportunity to pursue college-level courses while still in high school.

Award recipients are current juniors and seniors, as well as students who graduated in June 2016. The AP Scholars who have not yet graduated are eligible to receive additional AP Scholar awards next year.

A five-point scoring system is used, with 5 being the highest and 1 the lowest. Most two- and four-year institutions offer college credit, advanced placement and/or consideration in the admission process for qualifying AP exam scores.

The College Board designates students in four categories: National AP Scholars, AP Scholars with Distinction, AP Scholars with Honor and AP Scholars. The criteria and names of the recipients follow.

National AP Scholars

The National AP Scholar award was granted to students who received an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams.

From North High: Albert Aboaf, Leael Alishahian, Ko Wei Chang, Min-Ah Chang, August Chen, Olivia Descorbeth, Ailin Elyasi, Frances Fuks, Danielle Ganjian, Jonathan Gao, Jacob Guggenheimer, Rose Harooni, Ariel Hazan, Wenqing He, Lee Hofman, Yung Yi Hsiao, Won Jung, Julia Kaluta, Jeemin Lee, David Liu, Graelin Mandel, Jonathan Monahemi, Casey Poon, Scott Rothbaum, Isabelle Sehati, David Shen, Judith Teboul, Jamie Weber, Jasmine Wong, Yuan Xiu and Chuyun Xu.

From South High: Tooba Alwani, Emily Bae, Audrey Chan, Stephanie Chang, Catherine Choi, Ajay Dheeraj, Nicole Gany, YaQi Gao, Christopher Gerhard, Joshua Go, Samuel Go, Lynn Hlaing, Nicole Huang, Caleb Jiang, Melanie Lam, Winston Li, Jacqueline Liao, Emma Lu, Joshua Messite, Kimberly Mishra, Sean Na, Robin Park, Tina Pavlovich, Haarika Reddy, Ryan Savell, Michael Shen, Robin Shum, Adam Siegel, Victoria Tsao, Clay Wang, Xinyi Wang (earned perfect scores on her eight exams), David West, Everett White, Annie Yang, Michelle Yang, Wenzhen Zhao and William Zheng (earned perfect scores on his eight exams).

AP Scholars With Distinction

The following students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction award by earning an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. National Scholars are also included in this group.

From North High School: Albert Aboaf, Danielle Ajodan, Leael Alishahian, Rebecca Amir, Alessandra Antuzzi, Brendan Aziz, Jonathan Bakhshi, Shirley Bessalely, Nicholas Calto, Ko Wei Chang, Min-Ah Chang, August Chen, Luhan Chen, Olivia Descorbeth, Ailin Elyasi, Frances Fuks, Jeremy Feith, Danielle Ganjian, Jonathan Gao, Patrick Gao (earned perfect scores on his six exams), Jack Goldsmith, Jacob Guggenheimer, Andrew Hakimian, Jonathan Hakimian, Zachary Han, Rose Harooni, Ariel Hazan, Wenqing He, Lee Hofman, Yung Yi Hsiao, Haoran Hu, Weiyin Jiao (earned perfect scores on her six exams), Won Jung, Julia Kaluta, Tarini Karwal, Solly Kasab (earned perfect scores on his six exams), Melanie Katz, Matthew Khanyan, Eric Khayyam, Diana Kim, Alexa Kimiabakhsh, Rachel Klein, Jeemin Lee, Justin Lee, Zachary Lee (earned perfect scores in his six exams), Angela Lentini, Lydia Li, Meichuang Li, Xiyue Liao, Yael Lissack, Yehonathan Litman, David Liu, Shijing Liu, Morgan Lohmann, Graelin Mandel, Laura Mardkha, Julia Margalit, Cynthia Mei, Michelle Metros, Jonathan Monahemi, Daniel Moshenayov, Stephanie Nakash, Daniella Namdar, Michelle Nissan, Danielle O’Hara, Melinda Pan, Polina Pittell, Casey Poon, Jeffrey Rothbaum, Scott Rothbaum, Omer Sanilevich, Eric Sedaghat, Isabelle Sehati, Julia Shahery, Gabriella Sheena, David Shen, Arriel Shirazi, Dean Spector, Jessica Storozum, Eddie Syn, Judith Teboul, Katie Tropp-Levy, Siquan Wang, Jamie Weber, Carly Weisen, Jasmine Wong, Yuan Xiu, Chuyun Xu, Ellen Xu, Cecilia Yang, Yulia Yeung, Calvin Yung, Judy Zhang, Yunyi Zhang and Richard Zhuang.

From South High School: Tooba Alwani, Emily Bae, Aram Baghdassarian, Julian Balkcom, Ariel Ben-Sorek, Syung Hyun Bin, Jack Briamonte, Audrey Chan, Chi Kwan Eun Chan, Stephanie Chang, Anson Chen, Justin Chen, Edward Cheng, Angela Chi, Catherine Choi, Regina Chow, Christian Claus, Britany D’Introno, Ajay Dheeraj, Katherine Dimitratos, Yixuan Du, Brooke Ferber, Chloe Fishbein, Zaitian Fu, Nicole Gany, YaQi Gao, Lucia Geng (earned perfect scores on her seven exams), Christopher Gerhard, Joshua Go, Samuel Go, Annabelle Golden, Amber Gonzalez, David Goodman, Avuntaura Gulledge, Shaminta Hamidian, Yiqing He (earned perfect scores on her six exams), Lynn Hlaing, Kevin Ho (earned perfect scores on his six exams), Luke Hoffman, Caroline Hong, Nicole Huang, Zhengkuan Huang, Caleb Jiang, Hannah John, Kristen John (earned perfect scores on her five exams), Heesun Jun, Azim Keshwani, Ji Won Kim, Lance Kim, Nayoung Kim, David Kimmel, Lily Kimmel, Matthew Ko, Eliana Kovacs, Adam Krieger, Melanie Lam, Allan Lee, Jonathan Lee, Joshua Lee, Joshua S. Lee (earned perfect scores on his six exams), Matthew Lee, Jordan Lempert, Jared Leong, Winston Li, XiaoLing Li (earned perfect scores on her five exams), Jacqueline Liao, Vivian Lim, Vera Lin, Zhikun Lin, Xing-Zhou Liu, Emma Lu, Amanda Madenberg, Alexandra Malakoff, Maximilian Manicone, Julia Mashall, Joshua Messite, Allie Mirsky, Kimberly Mishra, Harris Monoson, Sean Na, Caryn Nahum, Benjamin Newman, Annabelle Ng, Samantha Ng, Justin Ning, Min Hyuk Oh, Robin Park, Tamir Parness, Maia Pavlovic, Tina Pavlovich, William Peng, Landon Phillips, Joshua Putter, Mengdi Qiu, Haarika Reddy, William Ren, Michael Ringel, Eric Rofe, Abraham Rosloff, Rayna Roy, Tanya Roy, Steven Samuel, Ryan Savell, Ashley Schulman, Bradley Sheen, Amanda Shen, Michael Shen, Sunny Shi, Joon Young Shin, Robin Shum, Adam Siegel, Tara Sirotkin, Jesse Smith (earned perfect scores on his six exams), Rubin Smith, Sydney Someck, Paridhi Sonkiya, TingXuan Su, Yujia Su, Christine Suh (earned perfect scores on her five exams), Celina Sun, Annie Transport, Tiffany Tsang, Warner Tsang, Victoria Tsao, Shrinath Viswanathan, Elizabeth Voigt, Anni Wang, Clay Wang, Xinyi Wang (earned perfect scores on her eight exams), David West, Everett White, Helena Woroniecka, Giovanni Xu, Annie Yang, Melody Yang (earned perfect scores on her seven exams), Michelle Yang, Hannah Yi, Hanseok Yoo, Yen Kerr Yoo, Natalie Yousfan, Alex Yuan, David Yuan, Hanna Zaretsky, Amanda Zeitlin, Alwyn Zhang, Jaysen Zhang, Sean Zhang, Wenzhen Zhao, Josephine Zheng and William Zheng (earned perfect scores on his eight exams).

AP Scholars With Honor

The following students, who earned an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more AP exams, were granted AP Scholar with Honor awards.

From North High School: Andrew Abrudescu, Robert Ades, Lana Anderson, Ariana Benhuri, Gabrielle Berger, Abigail Berkower, Spencer Berman, Ximei Cao, Jinjing Chen, Zeqian Dong, Julia Eshaghpour (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Leila Eshaghpour (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Ariana Farajollah, Marissa Fishkin, Kayla Gonzalez, Leo Gorgone, Jordan Greiff, Sidonya Hakimi, Daniel Hirsch, Manyung Hon, Michael Jan, Vanessa Kordmany, Vanessa Lamoretti, Ronald Li, Victoria Liu, David Lustbader, Naomi Nikfarjam, Julia Prager-Hessel, Danielle Reyes, Corey Rutkin, Leila Shirian (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Danielle Tarras, Benjamin Watson, Matthew Weinstein, Megan Xu, Gary Yao, Winni Yao, Aaron Young and Zhengtao Yu.

From South High School: Katia Altern, Gowri Anand, Stephanny Avshalomov, Nelson Bai, William Ban (earned perfect scores on his four exams), Nicholas Belitsis, Rachel Brenner, Heidi Chang, Ava Chen, Lucy Chen, Emily Cheung, Ethan Cheung, Sabrina Chiang, Samantha Chu, Benjamin Downes, Jennifer Guo, Isabella Harnick, Noah Harouche, Kaitlin Hon (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Jillian Horowitz (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Maximillian Hsiao, Kevin Hui, Aren Kalash, Joo Eun Kang, Chanwoo Kim, Brian Klig, Ashley Koo, Jin Mo Koo, Olivia Lam, Jessalyn Li (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Dorothy Liu, Evan Lo, Bryant Lum, Brenda Nava, Adam Pramberger, Alexis Pramberger, Yifan Qing, Haley Raphael (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Lauren Reiss, Harry Ren, Gabriella Roman, Simran Sharma, Jack Sherman, Santiago Sierra, Alison Tair, Karan Thadhani, Carmen Tong, Eric Trachtenberg (earned perfect scores on his four exams), Jaeson Valles, Ziv Wand, Ian Wang, Benjamin Weber, Gabriella Wong, Sabrina Woo, Belinda Yin, Alison Yong, Simon Zeng, Puting Zhang and Aric Zhuang (earned perfect scores on his four exams).

AP Scholars

AP Scholar awards were presented to the following students for receiving scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams.

From North High School: Danelle Arasheben, Niki Baratian, Rachel Berkower, Erin Bishop, Talya Blumner, Sidney Boker, Sahand Bootehsaz, Nicholas Bornstein, John Cho, Orli Cole, Sophia Eliassi, Shelly Elkouby, Joyce Gallo, Valentina Ghalandar, Julia Goldsamt, Lauren Goldsamt, Colette Greenbaum, Julia Hackman, Julian Hajibay, Lauren Hakimi, Claudia Hakimian, Delilah Harounian, Nicole Heravi, Bradley Kahen, Tyler Khani, Suyun Kim, Leah Klempner, Samantha Kramer, Samantha Larossa, Jinjing Li, Kevin Li, Carly Menker, Alexandra Mirro, Darby Moezinia, Nicole Mordekai, Caroline O’Byrne, Ruby Paisner, Julia Rietbroek, Kyla Rosenberg, Aaron Sakhai, Jared Schwartz, Ethan Shekib, Benjamin Shokrian, Linoi Sivan, Eliana Smooha, Julia Steiner, Joseph Taied, Jason Tanner, Bre Tehrani, Evita Toubiyan, Yves Trokel, Ariel Uzan, Adir Vegon, Christopher Wang, Caitlin Yam, Jeesu Yune, Michelle Zak, Shiqi Zhang, Ruyu Zheng and Jordan Zivan.

From South High School: Jared Ahmed, Spencer Auslander, Natali Avshalomov, Brandon Barsky, Rebecca Bressler, Leyue Cai, Kelvin Ceng, Yiwen Chang, Justin Cheng, Benjamin Cohen, Maxwell Cohn, Elisabeth Dimitratos, Ashley Farrell, Ernest Fok, Bradley Goodstein, Judy Ha, Caitlin Hamilton, Allyson Hendler, Christyn Hung, In Ji, Lynthpher Jiang, Roshen John, Dana Jung, Anna Kaczmarski, Haena Kang, Sungmin Ko, Ori Kopilev, Abin Koshy, Melissa Krieger, Hanxuan Kuang, Ramya Kumar, Brooke Labonski, Ryan Liu, Isabella Malfi, Allyson Mittler, Joseph Mo, Robin Park, Jonathan Perlman, Jabin Pu, Rasul Rahman, David Ross, Justin Roth, Kayla Schwartz, Sophia Shin, YiCheng Tao (earned perfect scores on his three exams), Mathew Thenor-Louis, Jada Thorne, Natalie Torchon, Andrew Tse, Nathan Vallejo, Chad Vitiello,
Alison Walker, Claire Yee, Hyerin Yoon and Albert Zhang.

Leave a Reply