440 Advanced Placement Scholars Named

0
1278

SchoolAP-LogoA total of 440 students from Great Neck North and South High Schools have been named Advanced Placement (AP) Scholars by the College Board for their exceptional scores on college-level AP examinations. One North High student was also granted an International Diploma. Award recipients are current juniors and seniors, as well as those who graduated in June 2015. The AP Scholars who have not yet graduated are eligible to receive additional AP Scholar awards next year.

The College Board designates students as International Diploma recipients, National AP Scholars, AP Scholars with Distinction, AP Scholars with Honor or AP Scholars. Criteria for each designation are explained below. Scoring for AP exams is done on a five-point system, with 5 being the highest score and 1 the lowest.

The College Board’s AP Program provides academically prepared students with the opportunity to pursue college-level courses while still in high school. Most two- and four-year institutions offer college credit, advanced placement and/or consideration in the admission process for qualifying AP exam scores.

International Diploma

The AP International Diploma was granted to students who received scores of 3 or higher on five or more AP exams in three or more subject areas. Sharon Elkouby from North High received this award.

National Scholars

The National AP Scholar award was granted to students who received an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams.

From North High School: Chris Angelidis, Shaina Bakhshi, Monica Beeferman, August Chen, David Delijani, Sharon Elkouby, Emily Gold, Brooks Hakimian, Daniel Hanover, Yung Yi Hsiao, Sheng Huang, Molly Hwang, Won Jung, Simon Kashfi, Richard Khalily, Gavriel Knafo, Elliot Kohanbash, Nathaniel Libman, Jessy Lin (earned perfect scores on her 16 exams), Philip Liu, Spencer Liu, Brittany Ma, Evan Mironov (earned perfect scores on his 11 exams), Jonathan Monahemi, Spencer Poon, Ashley Radparvar, Erik Reiss, Mohit Sani, Cuilee Sha, Benjamin Shor, Eric Wang, Matthew Wigler, Jonathan Windsor and Anna Zhu.

From South High School: Christine An, Su Yeon An, Anish Bhatia, Justin Chen, Skyler Chin, Esther Cho, Peter Daian, Brett Dieber, Hayden Edelson, Aaron Engel, Danna Greenberg, Jin Hyup Hong, Andrew Hu, William Huh, Robbin Jang, Brandon Kim, Jay Kim, Ji Eun Kim, Casey Li (earned perfect scores on her 12 exams), Allisen Lichtenstein, Derek Liu, Jacob Mathai, Maxwell Nettler, Wan Kyoo Noh, Natasha Olson, Isabel Owen, Hamsavardhaan Pillai (earned perfect scores on his 11 exams), Ulani Qi, Jacob Rigos, Andrew Schneider, Serena Shen, Rena Slavin, Katie Tan, Jasmine Tsin, Andrew Voigt, Ethan Volk, Jordan Wong, Sherry Yang, Eric Zhong (earned perfect scores on his 11 exams) and Jay Zussman.

AP Scholars with Distinction

The following students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction award by earning an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams. National Scholars are also included in this group.

From North High School: Albert Aboaf, Alex Ahdoot, Max Ainatchi, Leael Alishahian, Chris Angelidis, Shaina Bakhshi, Monica Beeferman, Justin Botesazan, Harley Centner, Min-Ah Chang, August Chen, Emily Collins, Alexander Cristian, Chloe Cristian, David Delijani, Olivia Descorbeth, Cordelia Ding, Sharon Elkouby, Michael Elua, Ailin Elyasi, Ben Ezroni, Emanuel Fuks, Ariel Gidon, Emily Gold, Jack Goldsmith, Arianne Greenstein, Leerone Hakami, Nadine Hakim, Brooks Hakimian, Zachary Han, Daniel Hanover, Rose Harooni, Michelle Haykin, Ariel Hazan, Tiffany Heravi, Yung Yi Hsiao, Sheng Huang, Molly Hwang, Won Jung, Julia Kaluta, Sarah Kaplan, Simon Kashfi, Richard Khalily, Jonathan Kimiabakhsh, Gavriel Knafo, Elliot Kohanbash, Nicole Lalezarzadeh, Alexandra Lavian, Bryan Lee, Benjamin Lesser, Alec Li, Nathaniel Libman, Jessy Lin (earned perfect scores on her 16 exams), Philip Liu, Spencer Liu, Jacob Lustbader, Brittany Ma, Graelin Mandel (earned perfect scores on her six exams), Jacob Maslavi, Evan Mironov (earned perfect scores on his 11 exams), Jonathan Monahemi, Michael Niamehr, Naomi Nikfarjam, Polina Pittell, Casey Poon, Spencer Poon, Ashley Radparvar, Erik Reiss, Sage Rosenthal, Liza Sakhaie, Mohit Sani, Rachel Seidenberg, Cuilee Sha, Rebecca Shaktman, David Shen, Brandon Shimiaie, Arriel Shirazi, Benjamin Shor, Sara Spector, Justin Tam, Maxwell Tanner, Michelle Toker, Eric Wang, Matthew Wigler, Jonathan Windsor, Jasmine Wong, Justin Wong, Yuan Xiu, Zhiyi Xu, Jasmine Yahoudaee, Daniella Zandi, Zi Yi Zhang and Anna Zhu.

From South High School: Tooba Alwani, Christine An, Su Yeon An, Gina-Gail Auslander, Emily Bae, Emily Baklajian, Anish Bhatia, Vikrant Bhatnagar, Stephanie Chang, Justin Chen, Wangqing Chen, Damian Cheung, Suann Chi, Skyler Chin, Esther Cho, Samantha Chu, Andrew Cohen, Rachel Coons, Peter Daian, Brett Dieber, Harrison Dvoors, Hayden Edelson, Aaron Engel, Alana Farkas, Christopher Gerhard, Deborah Glick, Jarett Greben, Danna Greenberg, Ji Ann Greenberg, Avuntaura Gulledge, Sarah Haggerty, Daniel Hong, Jin Hyup Hong, Kody Horiuchi, Andrew Hu, Nicole Huang, William Huh, Keziah Jacob, Ryan Jacob, Robbin Jang, Yun Seong Ji, Brandon Kim, Hyeajin Kim, Jay Kim, Ji Eun Kim, Ji Won Kim, Nayoung Kim, Yoon Sik Kim, Rebecca Kraus, Christopher Lee, Gloria Lee, Hannah Lee, Justin Lee, Casey Li (earned perfect scores on her 12 exams), Winston Li, Jacqueline Liao, Allisen Lichtenstein, Alexander Lim, Derek Liu, Kyle Lo, Emma Lu, Juliette Macura, Jacob Mathai, Derek Menker, Joshua Messite, Sean Na (earned perfect scores on his five exams), Maxwell Nettler, Annabelle Ng, Tyler Ng, Wan Kyoo Noh, Natasha Olson, Isabel Owen, Lauren Park, Robin H. Park (earned perfect scores on his six exams), Samantha Park, Tina Pavlovich, Pietro Pecora, Hamsavardhaan Pillai (earned perfect scores on his 11 exams), Claire Polizu, Ulani Qi, Haarika Reddy, Jacob Rigos, Julia Rossiello, Marco Salas, Ryan Savell, Andrew Schneider, Ethan Schonhaut, Michael Shen, Serena Shen, Sunny Shi, Robin Shum, Adam Siegel, Rena Slavin, Katie Tan, Betsy Tanenbaum, Samuel Tokar, Carmen Tong, Victoria Tsao, Jasmine Tsin, Andrew Voigt, Ethan Volk, Madeline Walker, Clay Wang, Helena Wang, Benjamin Wolf, Gabriella Wong, Jordan Wong, Natalie Wong, Yorana Wu, Margaret Xing, Daryl Xu, Giovanni Xu, Qinziyue Xu (earned perfect scores on his five exams), Annie Yang, Michelle Yang, Sherry Yang, Siyang Yao, Jinge Luna Ye, Anne Yim, Hanseok Yoo, Jennifer York, Denise Young, MeiLin Yuan, Christopher Zheng, Eric Zhong (earned perfect scores on his 11 exams) and Jay Zussman.

AP Scholars with Honor

The following students, who earned an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more AP exams, were granted AP Scholar with Honor awards.

From North High School: Danielle Ajodan, Nicolette Ashkenazie, Nora Baroukhian, Yael Behnam, Gabrielle Berger, Eitan Edelman, Deborah Epstein, Rachel Ferster, Danielle Ganjian, Victoria Gim, Jacob Guggenheimer, Aidan Hakimian, Jonathan Hakimian, Lee Hofman, Ariella Javaheri, Donna Khalou, Alexander Kirschner, Henry Kirshner, Rachel Klein, Deborah Lalehzar, Angela Lentini, Lydia Li, Julia Margalit, Cynthia Mei, Rachel Moinian, Nicole Mordekai, Stephanie Nakash, Ethan Namigohar, David Niknam, Danielle O’Hara, Adam Parket, Scott Rothbaum, Hannah Sarraf, Isabelle Sehati, Judith Teboul, Ariel Uzan, Kejia Wang, Benjamin Watson, Jamie Weber, Carly Weisen, Ellen Xu, Zhengtao Yu, Calvin Yung and Pei Xin Zhong.

From South High School: Claudia Byer-Tyre, Audrey Chan, Ivy Chen, Emily Cheung, Sabrina Chiang, Catherine Choi, Christian Claus, Sydney Falchook, Brooke Ferber (earned perfect scores on her four exams), Annabelle Golden, Daniel Hodes, Edmond Hui, Caleb Jiang, Hannah John, Azim Keshwani, Lily Kimmel, Brian Klig, Nicole Knee, Jeremy Kramer, Melanie Lam, Rachel Lau, Jonathan Lee, Joshua Lee, Matthew Lee, Wilson Lee, Vera Lin, James Liu, Amanda Madenberg, MonaLisa Mdachi, Tamrina Murshed, Samantha Ng, Joo Hee Park, Alexandra Puntus, Wen Wen Qiu, Luis A. Ramirez, Eric Rofe, Tanya Roy, Ashley Schulman, Paridhi Sonkiya, Samuel Stempler, Celina Sun, Tiffany Tsang, Anu Verma, David West, Everett White, James Wolf, Bryant Yi, Hannah Yi and Hannah Zaretsky.

AP Scholars

AP Scholar awards were presented to the following students for receiving scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams.

From North High School: Rebecca Amir, Gabrielah Baruch, Ariana Benhuri, Abigail Berkower, Shirley Bessalely, Joshua Bijari, Jacob Bonheur, Nicholas Calto, Ko-Wei Chang, Jamie Doppelt, Danielle Edelstein, Ariana Farajollah, Jeremy Feith, Karmiella Ferster, Ariela Frenkel, Frances Fuks, Jonathan Gao, Kayla Gonzalez, David Hadjibay, Kendall Hakimi, Solomon Hanasab, Ryan Ho, Hao Ran Hu, Valerie Janovic, Tarini Karwal, Alexa Kimiabakhsh, Ethan Kimiabakhsh, Sam Landerer (earned perfect scores on his three exams), Leora Larian, Jee Min Lee (earned perfect scores on her three exams), Michele Lehat, Yael Lissack, Morgan Lohmann, Laura Mardkha, Natalie Metaxas, Debbi Moalemi, Jason Navi, Natanel Rashidizand, Joshua Rashtian, Aaron Rastegar, Danielle Reyes, Julia Shahery, Aaron Shirazi, Andi Silverman, Koby Soleiman, Jessica Storozum, Samuel Sundick, Eddie Syn, Danielle Tarras, Michelle Tola, Evita Toubiyan, Sahar Vacnich, Siquan Wang, Chuyun Xu, Cecilia Yang, Yulia Yeung, Rodney Yosifon, Michelle Zak and Richard Zhuang.

From South High School: Katia Altern, Julian Balkcom, Joella Bargel, Irini Belitsis, Tal Ben Josef, Jack Briamonte, Diana Charlop, Justin Chen, Kenzie Chen, Lucy Chen, Angela Chi, Anna Cho, Christine Cimpian, Britany D Introno, Katherine Dimitratos, Stephen Dong, Benjamin Downes, Yixuan Du, Fei Fang, Chloe Fishbein, Zai Tian Fu (earned perfect scores on his three exams), Nicole Gany, YaQi Gao, Joohee Gha, David Goodman, Jennifer Guo, Chanho Han, Caroline Hong, Russell Katz, Zahir Keshwani, Jonathan Kestenbaum, Hannah Kornreich, Eliana Kovacs, Adam Krieger, Aaron Kwong, Allan Lee, Benjamin Lee, Jared Leong, Sijia Li, Zhikun Lin, Christie Liu, Timothy Luk, Alexandra Malakoff, Julia Mashall, Allie Mirsky, Kimberly Mishra (earned perfect scores on her three exams), Brenda Nava, Min Hyuk Oh, Robin Park, Tamir Parness, Jasmine Pathan, Abraham Rosloff, Rayna Roy, Simran Sharma, Joon Young Shin, Tara Sirotkin, Sydney Someck, Alexa Thorne, Annie Transport, Ryan Tucker, Elizabeth Voigt, Anni Wang, Xiaomeng Wang, Helena Woroniecka, Christina Yi, Alwyn Zhang, Wenzhen Zhao, Jacky Zheng and Emily Zhou.

Submitted by Great Neck Public Schools

SHARE
Previous articleMary Elizabeth (Monroe) Serafini, 96
Next articleNorth High Musicians To Perform At Carnegie Hall
Since 1908, the Great Neck Record has served the communities of Great Neck, Great Neck Estates, Great Neck Plaza, Kensington, Kings Point, Lake Success, Russell Gardens, Saddle Rock, Thomaston and the unincorporated areas as a source for local news and community events.

Leave a Reply